Write your answer. An averment in the answer contrary to what is alleged in the complaint is equivalent to a denial. A determination of the sufficiency of an answer requires an examination of the complaint because the adequacy of the answer is with reference to the complaint it purports to answer. Nick is a very good attorney. If your landlord is suing you for more than $1,000 and you want to tell the judge something the landlord said isn't true or you don't know if it's true (so you are going to deny it) you can't do a general denial. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.