[19]to move out once they have been served with a copy of the Writ of Execution. Legal Removal of Unwelcome House Guests - NationalEvictions.com If found liable, landlords can pay the tenant actual damages sustained, punitive damages in an amount not less than $100 or no more than $2,000 for each retaliatory act, and reasonable attorneys fees. (Civ. ), The real estate attorneys at Schorr Law, APC have experience dealing with various kinds of disputes involving unlawful detainer eviction in california. This gave us great leverage for finding someone decent. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". It took us four total months to find a decent roommate and get them moved in. It is always illegal to evict a tenant for discrimination. Not permitting any person on the premises to willfully destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises.